sesameAB

Apparently Michelle Obama will be the first star appearance on Sesame Street, taking part of the first episode in their 40th anniversary season that premiers in November. She will be planting tomato, lettuce and cucumber seeds and teaching the puppets about the benefits of planting gardens and eating healthy food. A good gesture from the First Lady, two thumbs up !


the_lost_symbol

Just finished reading it, and I have to say it’s a bit different than what I expected. The story is new and fresh, to me at least. It’s a little scary at times, because of a certain character, I’m sure those who read it know who I’m talking about. Parts of it were very captivating, you’ll get a lot of question-mark moments, and you’ll learn many many MANY new information. To me it’s a very great journey, shocking at times, enlightening at other times, and a good read. I very highly recommend an open search engine while you’ll reading it, because it will make it easier for you to keep up, or to speculate things, and just be on track with what exactly is going on !

If you are to compare it with his best selling Angels & Demons and The Da Vinci Code, well it will come short, because those had more action, if I may call it that, and they were just a bit more interesting. But all in all, it’s a good book !


sarte

I’m sure you all know The Sartorialist “Scott Schuman”, his blog is like my online getaway. He knows style and shows it like no other fashion photographer. Anyway, tonight I’ve received his book “The Sartorialist” as a gift from a friend and I must say I’m hitched ! It’s gonna be my shopping companion for now on ! The book contains every shot that he took in his four years of blogging. Every now and then in the book, he’d comment about why did he take a certain photo, or what inspires him, he’d also talk about his fashion influence, and many other things. The book contains mainly photographs, but it’s fun that he added a little commentary every 5-15 pages. At the end of the book, in the Index, he wrote exactly where each shot was taken and when.

Anyway, it’s a wonderful book, and a must for fashion enthusiasts.

A special Thank You Sarah for this beautiful gift :*


Been Tagged !

25Sep09

It’s been awhile since I wrote something basically because I’m not online much. Anyway, I’ve been tagged by Elegant Chic .. Thought I’d do this since there’s nothing much to talk about these days πŸ˜›

Here it goes ..

1. Grab the book nearest to you, turn on page 18 and find line 4?

The Capitol’s massive footprint measures more than 750 feet in length and 350 feet deep.

2. Stretch your left arm out as far as you can & touch air?

Not bad, reached the center of my back !

3. What is the last thing you watched on TV?

Some Khaleeji Jalsa on MBC.

4. Without looking, guess what time it is?

Mmmm probably 11:00 PM ??

5. Now look at the clock, what is the actual time?

11:10 PM haha close πŸ˜›

6. With the exception of the computer, what can you hear?

Duffy singing Mercy in my iPod !

7. When did you last step outside? What were you doing?

Mmmm 2 hours ago, been to Araya for some shopping then Co-Op.

8. Before you started this Q&As, what did you look at?

My email.

9. What are you wearing?

PJ’s

10. When did you last laugh?

About an hour ago on some funny scene from a play.

11. What is on the walls of the room you are in?

Bulletin board and a note from my sis !

12. Seen anything weird lately?

YES !! Second day of Eid in The Avenues, Aliens Aliens Aliens from both genders !

13. What do you think of this quiz?

Kinda entertaining ..

14. What is the last film you saw?

Either In The Land of Women or 21 .. Not sure which was last !

15. If you became a multimillionaire overnight, what would you buy?

My own Apple Store, an apartment in New York !

16. Tell me something about you that I dunno!

Mmmm I’m a bread freak !

17. If you could change one thing about the world, regardless of guilt or politics, what would you do?

Remove greed and hatred !

18. Do you like to Dance?

YES !

19. Imagine your first child is a girl, what do you call her?

Mmm maybe Shaikha ? Don’t know never thought of that πŸ˜›

20. Imagine your first child is a boy, what do you call him?

Abdullah, gotta stick to the family names πŸ˜›

21. Would you ever consider living abroad?

Oh YEAH !!

22. What do you want GOD to say to you when you reach the pearly gates?

That I did good in my life and that GOD’s satisfied with me !

Yeah, that was fun !

Tag yourself if you wanna πŸ˜›


as4ef

Eid Mubarak ! Hope you’ll all have many and many to come πŸ˜€

And don’t forget to enjoy this long vacation πŸ˜‰


IMG_0079

Ok for those who have pre-ordered it, like me, BAD choice ! Apparently Virgin Megastore is selling it TODAY ! My sister went on to buy her copy, so for those who were lucky enough to postpone their online purchase of the awaited novel, go get it !

Apparently, as the salesperson told my sister, they’re selling the British Cover of the novel.


Christian Louboutin directed this short film in honor of his new Beverly Hills home. All I can say is, the shoes the shoes THE SHOES ! πŸ˜›

Enjoy !